July 31, 2006

Still Here

Sorry for the lack of posts, people. Yes, yes, I'm still alive, and back from my lovely trip to Bangkok. I actually also drafted a post about my trip to Genting Highlands three weeks ago, but due to so many things happening all at once, I've been too distracted and busy to actually put it up. I'll post it once I get everything back together. Will be back soonest.

Stay tuned!

July 14, 2006

Exercise - Not Such A Pain In The Ass After All

Apologies for the lack of posts. Call it writers' block, or that I was just plain busy (sheer laziness would be another excuse, but I'll keep that for another day).

I've been rather pre-occupied lately, with my cousins back from the US for summer holidays, and also my weekly workout sessions. Yep, yours truly, the lazy bugger that I am, have been working out almost every alternate day of the week. The days in between, I've been doing a lot of brisk-walking around my neighbourhood. I have ballooned to a massive weight of ... well, let's just say, it's pretty horrendous (you've got to be kidding me if you thought I'd actually tell you what I weigh).

After all the bloody hard work, for some eff-ing reason, the weight doesn't seem to be dropping. Yes, the arms are getting more toned, and so are the legs, which is good, but the bloody belly and love handles (OMG, they're bloody tyres!) do not seem to be diminishing (maybe they are, but the progress is just too bloody long).

It's the food. It's damn hard to diet properly when I'm back in Malaysia. I mean, there you are, resolved to only having a muesli bar (F calls 'em "misery" bars, which is what they damn well are, come to think of it) and an oatmeal drink for breakfast at the company cafeteria; lo and behold, they start serving nasi goreng ikan masin (fried rice with salted fish), fresh from the kuali (wok). So you tell me ... diet? How can?!

On the other hand, despite the hard work, it's true what they say, exercise DOES make you feel good. I feel much better than I usually did before, healthier and happier than I've been in a while. Plus, it's great that I now have company while exercising too (I managed to sucker a few friends into joining the fitness studio near my house, and to make it worth our money, they have no choice but to go for the workout sessions too. Tee hee hee!). I had a dream last night, that I had very well-toned abs. I woke up this morning, saw the jiggling belly in front of the mirror and sighed. Oh well.

Have I mentioned that perseverance is such a bitch? It is.

Anyways, stay tuned for my next post, which is on the trip I took with the family to Genting Highlands last weekend. Oh yeah, I'm also currently working on revamping the site a little. Or maybe do a overhaul of the whole thing. I'm still thinking of whether to post pictures of me here though. I mean, I appreciate the anonymity, but people I know post pictures they took WITH me in their blogs, and I'm linked to them too, so if you think about it, it's quite difficult trying to remain incognito for long. Hmm ...

It just seems wrong that this narcissist can't post pictures of herself (decent ones, mind you!) on the Internet now, doesn't it? *wink*


The word's deadline, NOT dateline.

I'm just saying.

July 04, 2006

Weekend Countdown

This weekend: Genting Highlands with the family. Aunt and her family are back from the US for a holiday, so we'll be driving there. Road trip! A holiday which I do not need to pay for. Ahh ... bliss *grin*.

2 weekends from today: Bangkok, baby! Gotta be prepared for LOTS of shopping and self-pampering. This is going to drill a big hole in the pocket though. Oh what the hell, I need the break.

11 weekends from today: Kota Kinabalu for a friend's wedding. Another four days of what I hope would be relaxation, fun and reunion with old friends. I can't wait!

As for the weekends in between, feel free to ask me out *wink*.

July 02, 2006

Football And A Movie

Just came back from watching the movie Superman Returns.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

All in all, it was pretty meh. Typical Superman movie, rescuing the city in trouble, the damsel in distress, yadah, yadah, yadah. Quite boring, actually. Brandon Routh, who plays Superman, was bland. He's good-looking, but cookie-cutter good-looking, y'know? Typical of what you'd see on the cover of romance novels. Very chiseled looks. The entire movie lasts 2 hours 45 minutes, which was far too long for me (hell, it's not even an epic!). I fell asleep halfway during the movie. Yeah, kinda sums up the movie, don't you think?

In between, I watched the Germany vs. Argentina game last night. It ended at 1.45am, cos neither team was winning (tied 1-1), so they had a penalty shootout to determine the winner. I cannot believe Germany won! Argh. Anyways, I was asleep on and off during the game, cos it was already so late. And now, I'm left with a stinkin' headache which lasted all day. Don't think I can stay up for the England vs. Portugal match tonight. I hope Portugal wins though *grin*.

July 01, 2006

A Long Day

Had a rough day at work today. Just when I thought things are getting better, sometimes it just gets pulled right under ya. It's been a while since I've felt this tired, this drained.

I'm sorry. I didn't mean what I said. If I could take it back, I would.