November 20, 2006

On a Diet. For Real.

You know what's scary? When you're having a good feeling about yourself, prancing about to your favourite tunes, totally having a Sex-and-the-City moment (you know, when you're having a Carrie Bradshaw moment, strutting yourself in pretend-Manolos (yeah, like I could afford the real thing), flipping the hair, etc? No? Just me then), and you go through your clothes, your favourite skirts? And when you try them on ... THEY BLOODY DON'T FIT?!


There goes your Carrie Bradshaw moment, eh?

There've been many warning signs that I really needed to go on a diet. The ever-growing face (OMG, this is the worst), the flab, the bouncy flesh (ugh), etc. My wake-up call was yesterday, when I was trying out a black pencil-skirt which I bought quite some time ago (can't remember when I wore it last). The bloody skirt wouldn't fit, and when I tried out another skirt, all I saw was flab poking through the skirt. It was horrible. I blame the shitty feeling on The Devil Wears Prada.

So yeah, from today onwards, I'm on a diet. Strict one, with lots of water and exercise. I'm also keeping a food diary. Everyday, I have to write down exactly what I've eaten - breakfast, snack, lunch, snack, dinner and snack. Oh, and I have to add the number of glasses of water I drink too, plus whatever exercise I did (IF I did any). Hopefully, this would smack me out of the oblivion of all the crap I've been eating for the past many months. My target's losing at least 5 kilos. I give myself 6 weeks or so. Would that work? Sigh, I hope so.

There ya go, people. Tine's on a diet. AGAIN. Don't y'all go tempting me with choccies, and char koay teow, and whatnots, k?

PS: Every morning, I watch a bit of The Devil Wears Prada (yes, it's obvious I dig the movie) to give myself that bit of inspiration to stick to my diet before I head to work. Gawd, how shallow could I be?

1 comment:

beetrice said...

hehe..I SO understand that girl..also panicking over my friend's wedding in Spore this Dec!! (only my target's probably more substantial than yours!!)