September 20, 2007

The Choices We Make When We Blog

(A serious entry and a tag, all in one. It's gotta be a first, eh?)

Paris tagged me on what I originally thought was my advice on blogging, until I started reading on what she also wrote on the choices we make, and I was like, huh?? Her sis, Pink Elle, talked about choices too, so I thought, okay, what the heck, I'll talk about that too. But something a little different. This time, I'll talk about choices you make when it comes to blogging.

Choices

I won't say that I'm a seasoned blogger (far from it; a little over two years is nothing compared to the big guns out there, earning gazillions of dollars), but I've read a lot of blogs during the last two years, and in between, encountered a lot of different people with a whole lotta views. Views about life, the environment, the government, etc. That's a good thing, for what is a blog if not a place to express their views?

But what happens when you cross the line with what you've written? Words that hurt. I don't mean trivial negative comments, e.g. disagreement with what you've written, etc (everyone gets that from time to time), but the ones who really drive a stake to the heart. The ones that disrupts harmony. The fanatics.

I don't know about you, but I absolutely hate it when one swears at another involving the other's mother. ("Your mother" is still all right with me, but when it involves their genitals, that's the one I cannot tahan). Yeah, it's (sadly) common, and a lot of people think it's no big deal, but really, have you ever thought about the person's mother? What if she's deceased? Not so much fun desecrating one's dead mother now, is it?

You have a choice of what you write on your blog. You have a choice to inspire, or disparage. Of course, you'll say we also have a choice to read or leave. Fair enough. But if you want to keep your readers (what's a blog without readers?), why force them to leave?

Remember the saying, "If you don't have something good to say, then don't say it at all"? It's true, y'know.

Anyways.

That's it about choices, and now, onto the tag (yeah, I know, a very sudden change in tone, but heck, it's apparently supposed to be like this!).

~ Start Copy ~

It’s very simple. When this is passed on to you, copy the whole thing, skim the list and put a * star beside those that you like. (Check out especially the * starred ones.)

Write your own blogging tip for other bloggers.Try to make your tip general.

01. Look, read, and learn. http://www.neonscent.com/

02. Be EXCELLENT to each other. http://www.bushmackel.com/

03. Don’t let money change ya! http://therandomforest.info/ ******

04. Always reply to your comments. http://chattiekat.com/ ******

05. Blog about what you know & love. http://sugar-queens-dream.blogspot.com *

06. Don’t use filthy language-buy a dictionary. http://shinade.blogspot.com/

07. Blog about something educational http://climateofourfuture.org/

08. Be yourself; others will follow http://sfgirl-thealiennextdoor.blogspot.com/ *

09. Don’t have too many blogs that will become a chore to maintain http://cubicledenizen.blogspot.com/

10. Keep it simple, user-friendly, interesting and organised! http://erishaling.blogspot.com/ *

11. Keep the blog simple and sweet!! http://www.leslieho.com/

12. Share with others your thoughts and don’t be shy! http://groovy-olives.com/blog

13. Never ask for link exchange. Blog hop to increase traffic. http://www.jessieling.com/ *

14. Blog about something uniquely you. Or post some unique pictures. http://bernardchan.net/ *

15. Avoid too lengthy posts e.g. less than 200 words if you can help it. http://www.mylongkang.com/

16. Avoid Doing Tags. http://clementwongpy.blogspot.com/

17. Remember to go to the toilet when nature calls, don’t just sit glued to the computer or you’ll shit in your pants! http://wuching.blogspot.com/

18. Blog hopping is fun. You’ll never know what gem you’ll find in the blogsphere. http://che-cheh.com/

19. Do. Not. Plagiarize. http://narrowband.org/

20. Don’t put pressure on yourself to blog. Blogging should be FUN! http://rinnah.blogspot.com/ **

21. Love yourself, love your blog, love your readers, and keep sharing your love through your blog. http://yeehon.blogspot.com/ *

22. If you hug them, they will come. http://littlemissmay.com/ *

23. Don’t clutter your blog with too many ads. http://www.parisbeaverbanks.com/

24. Do not read too many SEO, money-making blogs if you've never blogged before but want to give it a go. The information overload will freak you out, and it'll take away the fun in blogging. http://www.sweetcontemplation.com

~ End Copy ~

My peeps to tag for today:

Beetrice - just because :p
Kleio - haven't seen you in while
Little Comma - give you a break from lil' Ivan :p

Go on, have your say. *

4 comments:

Paris said...

Oh dear it WAS supposed to be a light hearted tag but I just went a little nuts LOL... Thanks for doing it though. :)

zewt said...

for me... no to tags... :P

Adino said...

Sometimes what we write is a reflection of our true heart and personality. The part of ourselves that is behind the mask we show people every day.

This is why bloggers have to be extra careful that they are not writing something that will reflect badly on themselves and all they represent.

I always think people who curse with swear words do so because they have weak command of language. Either that or they've just picked up some bad habits in their teenage years and never grew out of it.

I hope no one actually cursed you (or your mom) but if they did, don't let it affect you. It's just names they're calling to get a reaction out of you.

beetrice said...

Hmm...I'll have to put some thought into this... :) [especially when I think about all the driving rants I put in!]