March 15, 2007

Bloggers I'd Like To Meet

Paris tagged me a while back, but have only gotten round to it now as I ... err ... forgot about it :p

Hmm ... I've never thought of meeting new friends when it comes to blogging as I jumped onto the bandwagon just for a bit of fun. It was only after I started making my blog public did I begin to have a steady stream of readers, which I'm grateful for.

Someone once told me "Aiyo, you damn nerdy lah, next thing you know, you'll be going to all those blogger meets, etc". Err ... blogger meets are nerdy meh? Well, I haven't been to any just yet, but I reckon it would be fun. Didn't your teacher tell you it's always good to make new friends? ;)

Anyhoos, here goes nothing:

1) Who was the first blogger you met?
None just yet.

2) Who is the ‘Most wanted to meet blogger?’ for you?
Ahhh ... this is going to be interesting. There isn't just the one blogger whom I'd like to meet; I'd like to meet as many readers as I can!

First on my list would be Paris, 'cos she's my very first reader whom I do not personally know (of course, would definitely like to know her further, and ... err ... kaypo what she does for a living. Tee hee hee!). I'd like to meet Jemima too, 'cos she's real sweet. Next on my list is Merv, whose bus stories have intrigued me to no end (funny lah that fella). Too bad Jay's like a million miles away, 'cos I wanna see what he looks like!

3) Who is the ‘I can meet, want to meet but somehow never got to meet’ blogger?
None just yet.

4) Who are the group of bloggers you most wanted to meet?
Somehow the term 'group of bloggers' remind me of Star Wars/Star Trek fans who meet up at sci-fi conventions :P I'd agree with Paris, I'd like to meet with our country's beauty bloggers.

5) Do you have any bloggers/blog readers that you wish to meet right now?
There are more, but I'd like to meet up with those in Q2 first.

6) Who do I tag next?
You guys decide lah, if you wanna do this. Me lazy :p

5 comments:

River of Karma said...

Hey there,
I wouldn't meeting up with another fellow blogger. I have never done too.

Assuming you're in KL of course.

:P

Paris said...

Maybe some day if work brings me northwards bound to PG :) I'll def let you know! Or if you come down to KL lah...

Jemima said...

Me sweet? LOL...

Seriously, you're the sweet one. :)

We'll meet one day.. most likely in Melbourne & I will get to meet Tim, too. :p

Tine said...

River of Karma: Hi hi, thanks for dropping by :)

Well, they do have blogger meets in Penang, but so far, too chicken to go alone ('cos no kaki). Silly, no? :P

Paris: Either way, you up in Penang, or me down in KL, have to meet up leh! :P

Jemima: Aww ... sweet! Hehehe. No worries, we'd love to meet up with you too :)

Jay said...

You'd be terribly disappointed if you ever met me. I'm very plain.

LOL okay, okay, just kidding.